Karité



Butyrospermum parkii and B. paradoxa, generally known as Shea tree grows naturally in the dry savannah belt of West Africa, from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and up north to the Ethiopian highlands. The Shea butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree and its cream afterwards prepared without the use of chemicals.

In Western countries, Shea butter is mainly used as a cosmetic product or as an ingredient. Throughout Africa however it is used for food and medicinal purposes. Our organic and certified Shea butter is mainly sourced from a women association in Burkina Faso. This 100% pure natural product is mainly used to improve, protect and heal the skin. This distinguishes Shea butter from other seed oils.

Read more on our Burkina Faso photo story. (Coming soon)

Become the partner of a farm or cooperative supplying Shea butter and participate in a unique and tailor made sustainability concept. Contact us